Website Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Spicketts Battrick Law Practice uses and protects any information that you give Spicketts Battrick Law Practice when you use this website.

Spicketts Battrick Law Practice is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Spicketts Battrick Law Practice may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25th May 2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

- name
- contact information including email address
- demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
- other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

- Internal record keeping.

- We may use the information to improve our products and services.

- We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. 

- From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

- whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

- if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at enquiries@sbwales.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the [the General Data Protection Regulation][the Data Protection Act 2018]. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 126 Clifton Street, Roath, Cardiff, CF24 1LX.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

OUR TEAM
  • "Excellent friendly,professional and compassionate service. Many many thanks to Marie and Suzanne for always being at the end of the telephone and always prepared to take my calls and answer any questions I had- of which there were many! They were supportive, kind and genuinely interested in helping me. "
    D.M (Conveyancing)
  • "Very helpful and always available to answer questions, very reassuring."
    C.M (Conveyancing)
  • "My wife and I were very satisfied with the level of service and assistance we received from your firm. We appreciated your support and prompt attention throughout the transaction. "
    R.P (Conveyancing)
  • "Sinyee & Samantha were always helpful when contacting them."
    S & F (Conveyancing)
  • "I would like to express my sincerest gratitude to you for all your expert advice and support throughout the divorce and financial settlement processing. I would have been completely lost and a nervous wreck right now if it were not for your valuable legal expertise and advice."
    Ms S (Matrimonial)
  • "Tracey, thank you for your superb counsel and guidance over the last year. I am indebted to you and shall always be grateful to you for the end result with my son."
    Ms S (Matrimonial)
  • "John, many thanks for all of your help with our purchase. You have made it an easy process and the communication and support exemplar, it is very much appreciated. A big thank you from us both."
    C.H (Conveyancing)
  • "Thank you for helping us in the completion of selling our house. We are grateful that it was a quick sale and appreciate all your hard work. Wish you all the best and thanks again!"
    Miss K (Conveyancing)
  • "Thank you for all your help and hard work completing my purchase."
    M.B (Conveyancing)
  • "Thank you for all your help with the sale of our property."
    C, G & J (Conveyancing)
  • "Thank you so much for all your help, advice and support for both my parents during the court case. You don't know how happy you've made a little boy. We couldn't have done it without your help."
    D.R (Matrimonial)
  • "We just wanted to say a massive thank you for all your support on our house purchase. Our family cannot thank you enough and we are so glad you were in our corner throughout this process. "
    R.D.T (Conveyancing)
  • "Thank you so much for all your help through this difficult time. You were both professional and understanding. I couldn't have fulfilled my role as executor without your help and support. "
    Miss A (Probate)
  • "Rachel, thank you so much for all you've done for us. You've gone over and above the call of duty. We are so grateful."
    E & C (Conveyancing)
  • "Very efficient operation, staff had good attitude and showed kindness and understanding in difficult personal circumstances."
    M.M (Conveyancing)
  • "Many thanks for all of your help, we have and would recommend you."
    M.D (Conveyancing)
  • "Thank you to Catrin for all her help with forms etc. and her kindness and understanding."
    Mrs J (Probate)
  • "Thank you so much for making the sale of my mum's flat so painless and stress free. My phone calls and e-mails were always responded to promptly and clearly."
    M.H (Conveyancing)
  • "Absolutely first class professional and timely services again from Joanne and Catherine. Thank you both very much."
    P.H (Conveyancing)
  • "Thank you for all your help and co-operation in completing all the required documentation. Again, thank you and I do really appreicate all what you have done to make it happen. "
    A.B (Conveyancing)
  • "We would like to thank you for all your help and support, we still cant believe were on the property ladder. You have been so easy to communicate with Marie. Thank you."
    S & N (Conveyancing)
  • "A huge thank you to all who have been involved in securing a smooth exchange and completion. Your hard work and professionalism is greatly recognised and appreciated. We will happily recommend you to any friends or family requiring similar service in the future. "
    S.L (Conveyancing)
  • "Very friendly and helpful team, email replies were very prompt. Very grateful for Lisa's work and Katie's. Will definitely use them again."
    B & W (Conveyancing)
  • "I would like to express my gratitude to you for the way in which you so professionally dealt with my conveyancing."
    K.L (Conveyancing)
  • "Lisa Lake was absolutely superb. Unbelievably good service and care. Thank you!!"
    B (Conveyancing)
  • "It was all efficient, if I emailed Katie she would ring back asap - Special thanks to her for being patient with me and keeping me informed."
    M.K (Conveyancing)
  • "Very happy with services, will definitely recommend you around. Vicki was very quick answering my emails. Matthew was also very helpful in the final stages of my house sale."
    A.N (Conveyancing)
  • "Thank you for dealing with the lease extension on the above property. It really has been very stress-free from our point of view so we would definitely use your practice again."
    D.D (Conveyancing)
  • "Thank you for all your help with the sale and purchase of our houses, please also extend our thanks to Sarah and Matthew. Words cannot really express how grateful we are for you and the team, always being on hand to take queries and being professional throughout. "
    A.N (Conveyancing)
  • "John is always prompt to respond, exact in what needs to be done and also very professional in his approach. One of the best panel lawyers that I’ve used in a very long time. "
    P.T (Conveyancing)
  • "Brilliant lawyer, would recommend, always there when needed something and very supportive and friendly"
    L.M (Conveyancing)
  • "Thank you very much for a great, stress free, service!"
    PJS (Conveyancing)
  • "Many thanks for helping me in getting my daughter back, I cannot tell you how grateful I am."
    S.B (Matrimonial)
  • "We were delighted with your services, efficiency and politeness. Thank you very much!"
    D.K (Conveyancing)
  • "Rachel, thank you so much for everything, you have been a star!"
    M.H (Conveyancing)
  • "Professional and exceedingly helpful. Made it a pleasant experience."
    J.J (Conveyancing)
  • "Many thanks also for the absolutely fantastic service that you have provided throughout the process. We have been deeply impressed."
    L&M (Conveyancing)
  • "Thank you for all your assistance. I have dealt with many conveyancing teams over the years, but you offered the best, most calm and consistent service. "
    S.D (Conveyancing)
  • "Phillippa, many thanks for all your help and expertise and for making our purchase as smooth as possible. I will definitely use your services and recommend again."
    Ms J (Conveyancing)
  • "Thank you very much for making our first home purchase a very easy and smooth process."
    T.G (Conveyancing)
  • "Thanks for all the work you have done for us with the house purchase, we have been very impressed with your service, especially the speed of which it all went through. Many thanks."
    A.B (Conveyancing)
  • "Many thanks for mediating the transaction from start to finish. It has been a long wait and at times painful but we got there in the end. Please extend my thanks to John for his huge contribution. "
    F.N (Conveyancing)
  • "The service I received from Marie, Yvonne and Suzanne was second to none. Excellent, clear and very professional from start to finish. Selling and buying property tends to be quite stessful but they were so helpful and clear I felt secure that my transaction was in safe hands."
    G.C (Conveyancing)
  • "Thank you for your excellent help and attention to detail while selling and purchasing my properties. It was very much appreciated. I would have no hesitation in recommending your services to anyone."
    G.G (Conveyancing)
  • "Excellent responses from both Rebecca and Jason both in timeliness, efficiency and manner."
    J.C. (Conveyancing)
  • "Many thanks to Sharon Fitzpatrick and the Conveyancing team for their very timely sale and purchase undertaken for us very recently. Their service has always been excellent. "
    M&M.B (Conveyancing)
  • "Thank you for all your help along the way, as we are first time buyers we have appreciated your guidance and support for all our questions. We are glad to be at the end now and you and your team have been very helpful getting us here!"
    J & N (Conveyancing)
  • "Thank you so much for all your help selling my flat. You kept me calm and helped so much!"
    Mrs M (Conveyancing)
  • "Very please with the whole process from start to finish."
    R.B (Conveyancing)
  • "Thank you all so much for your persistence and sheer hard work towards our house move. Albeit a challenging process, your encouragement, professionalism and commitment to us as clients made the experience all the easier. "
    J & J (Conveyancing)
  • "Many thanks for your help with the sale. The service you provided was excellent and the process was smooth."
    R.A (Conveyancing)
  • "I would just like to say thank you to Yvonne, Marie and the counter staff at the Pontypridd office who have been the friendliest and most helpful solicitor staff I have met and I deal with an awful lot of solicitors. I intend to use them again and hope that they continue in this vein. Thank you "
    M.P. (Conveyancing)
  • "Vicki and all at Spicketts Battrick have been wonderful. Very helpful and professional throughout. Thank You!"
    A.H (Conveyancing)
  • "When I met you back in March I was lost and a little broken. I left court yesterday with a feeling of illation and was genuinely overwhelmed and blown away by your kindness, professionalism, personal touch and support."
    T.M (Matrimonial)
  • "I have previously been using a different company who I have had many issues with and I came across hoping for a difference. I can safely say that your team exceeds my expectations on all counts, their communication and the speed in which they do things is very good in my opinion."
    A.F (Conveyancing)
  • "Thank you Vicky, Matthew and Sarah for your calmness during my conveyancing. I always felt that you were listening to my queries and dealt with them in a professional and courteous manner. Thank you "
    S.L (Conveyancing)
  • "I have found all staff at Spicketts Battrick with whom I have dealt with to be unfailingly helpful and positive. It has been gratifying to find such cheerful and reliable staff, as well as great professionalism."
    K.W (Conveyancing)
  • "Thank you very much for your assistance in the purchase of our first home. We have valued your guidance, support & professionalism. We would recommend you without hesitation."
    Mr and Mrs N (Conveyancing)
  • "On behalf of my family I would like to thank you for your hard work and dedication to my late sister's affairs. Your sympathy and understanding at this difficult time made things a lot easier to bear. Thank you so much. "
    Mrs C (Probate)
  • "Thanks for a smooth and hassle free process!"
    R.S (Conveyancing)
  • "We were very impressed by the entire service given by Kelsey, Kate ad Lisa. They were all very professional and helpful."
    U.K (Conveyancing)
  • "Tracey, thank you for all your hard word and advice throughout the past few months. The situation is now restored and I am now free to move on with my life."
    J.J (Matrimonial)
  • "Kathryn has been a massive support to work worth, a lady that clearly has her clients at heart and wants to work together to get things achieved. For me Kathryn is a member of Spicketts Battrick that truly stands out. "
    C.B (Conveyancing)
  • "Thank you for all your help with buying our flat and the speed you completed this for us."
    K.B (Conveyancing)
  • "Thank you very much for your efficiency, conscientiousness and support throughout this process!"
    J.L (Conveyancing)
  • "Lisa was excellent throughout the whole process, always returning calls and answering emails very promptly. Very professional and also friendly and put us at ease."
    S.Y (Conveyancing)
  • "Property was sold in the shortest time and despite probate not being in place the legal team dealt with the matter in a professional manner and achieved a exceptional swift outcome ensuring our buyer was not lost. The process was painless thanks to the efforts of Vicky Jones and the SB Probate team. 1st Class Service! "
    K.C (Conveyancing)
  • "Thank you for making a stressful time much more stress free. Our new home is beautiful."
    T & B (Conveyancing)
  • "Thank you so much for all you have done for me since last November. I am looking forward to starting my new life, your support has been amazing!"
    S.L (Matrimonial)
  • "Issues were dealt with very effectively and they understood my anxieties around the process very well."
    J.C. (Conveyancing)
  • "Rhunedd & Sharon, thank you so much for all your hard work on my sale & purchase. I wouldn't hesitate to use you again in future and also to recommend you to friends and family."
    S.N (Conveyancing)
CALL ME BACK
Your name
Email address
Telephone
Legal issue
Privacy

(View Privacy Policy here.)

COMPENSATION GUIDE

Email us

Do you want to find our offices, or phone or fax us? Click here.

Your name Your email Your telephone number (optional) Your enquiry
Privacy Your data is held in accordance with our Privacy Policy.


Marketing Opt-in